Loading...
$100
Senior Living Finder

Reward Card

Don't miss your cash reward from Senior Living Finder

Always Best Care Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in Always Best Care Senior Services. We appreciate your interest in our services and our websites. Your right to privacy while visiting and using our websites is very important to Always Best Care, and we are committed to protecting the personally identifiable information that you disclose to us. We want you to know you can trust that we will guard the privacy of information you provide through this website, and we want you to understand our practices with respect how we gather and use the information we collect from visitors to our websites.

Always Best Care collects and uses information to provide you with information regarding its business, services and also the opportunity to franchise with Always Best Care. This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Always Best Care ("we” or "us”) collects and uses your personal information and the ways in which you can limit our use of your information. Our websites, including but not limited to …

http://www.alwaysbestcare.com
http://www.abc-seniorliving finder.com
http://www.franchisewithalwaysbestcare.com
http://www.always-in-touch.com
http://www.abc4free.com
http://www.freeABCrx.com

… May at times be linked to other websites which have their own privacy policies that govern how they collect and use your personal information.

What Information is Collected?

Always Best Care collects information from you through your inquiry for more information regarding its business or opportunities to franchise with Always Best Care. You may also disclose other personal information throughout the site that is automatically transmitted to us through your use of the site or through other information you provide to us when you contact us for any reason. The information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Your contact information, such as your name, phone number, email address or physical address.
  • Other information regarding your interests in obtaining non-medical in-home care, assisted living referral services or skilled home health care
  • Your general financial information such as your approximate net worth or the amount of capital you have to invest in a business
  • Other information regarding your business interests such as when or where you are looking to open a business and
  • Computer data or files, often called "cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to "recognize” you through the navigation of the site.

How is Personal Information Used?

We maintain your personal information to provide you with information you have requested or to contact you in response to your inquiry. We use your personal information for a variety of purposes including, but not limited to:

  • Contacting you to provide you with the information you have requested from us,
  • Contacting you regarding a specific inquiry you made on our site,
  • Tracking information about your last visit, such as technical information related your interest in particular web pages or links and
  • Sending or initiating information regarding Always Best Care and future offers and services.

How is Personal Information Shared and Protected?

We may provide your information to third-party service providers, third-party business partners or vendors for purposes of, including without limitation, data tracking, maintenance or development of the site, or other contracted services provided to you. We may share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We do not share any personal information regarding your approximate net worth or capital for investing and do not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of marketing any products or services not related to Always Best Care.

Guidelines for Children

It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. We do not specifically collect information about children nor market our products or services to children. We have no reason to believe that this Site will attract children, or that children will access this Site or provide Personal Information.

How Can Personal Information be Limited or Corrected?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to update, correct or remove your personal data or choose to opt out of any email-delivered promotional messages by clicking on the link provided in any email sent by us, you may contact us at:

OCR HIPAA Privacy

December 3, 2002 Revised April 3, 2003

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION
[45 CFR 164.520]

Background

The HIPAA Privacy Rule gives individuals a fundamental new right to be informed of the privacy practices of their health plans and of most of their health care providers, as well as to be informed of their privacy rights with respect to their personal health information. Health plans and covered health care providers are required to develop and distribute a notice that provides a clear explanation of these rights and practices. The notice is intended to focus individuals on privacy issues and concerns, and to prompt them to have discussions with their health plans and health care providers and exercise their rights.

How the Rule Works

General Rule. The Privacy Rule provides that an individual has a right to adequate notice of how a covered entity may use and disclose protected health information about the individual, as well as his or her rights and the covered entity’s obligations with respect to that information. Most covered entities must develop and provide individuals with this notice of their privacy practices.

The Privacy Rule does not require the following covered entities to develop a notice:

  • Health care clearinghouses, if the only protected health information they create or receive is as a business associate of another covered entity. See 45 CFR 164.500(b)(1).
  • A correctional institution that is a covered entity (e.g., that has a covered health care provider component).
  • A group health plan that provides benefits only through one or more contracts of insurance with health insurance issuers or HMOs, and that does not create or receive protected health information other than summary health information or enrollment or disenrollment information. See 45 CFR 164.520(a).

Content of the Notice

Covered entities are required to provide a notice in plain language that describes:

OCR HIPAA Privacy
December 3, 2002

  • Revised April 3, 2003
    How the covered entity may use and disclose protected health information about an individual.
  • The individual’s rights with respect to the information and how the individual may exercise these rights, including how the individual may complain to the covered entity.
  • The covered entity’s legal duties with respect to the information, including a statement that the covered entity is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information.
  • Whom individuals can contact for further information about the covered entity’s privacy policies.
    The notice must include an effective date. See 45 CFR 164.520(b) for the specific requirements for developing the content of the notice. A covered entity is required to promptly revise and distribute its notice whenever it makes material changes to any of its privacy practices. See 45 CFR 164.520(b)(3), 164.520(c)(1)(i)(C) for health plans, and 164.520(c)(2)(iv) for covered health care providers with direct treatment relationships with individuals.

Providing the Notice

A covered entity must make its notice available to any person who asks for it.

A covered entity must prominently post and make available its notice on any web site it maintains that provides information about its customer services or benefits.

Health Plans must also…

Provide the notice to individuals then covered by the plan no later than April 14, 2003 (April 14, 2004, for small health plans) and to new enrollees at the time of enrollment.

  • Provide a revised notice to individuals then covered by the plan within 60 days of a material revision. < Notify individuals then covered by the plan of the availability of and how to obtain the notice at least once every three years.

Covered Direct Treatment Providers must also…

OCR HIPAA Privacy
December 3, 2002 Revised April 3, 2003

  • Provide the notice to the individual no later than the date of first service delivery (after the April 14, 2003 compliance date of the Privacy Rule) and, except in an emergency treatment situation, make a good faith effort to obtain the individual’s written acknowledgment of receipt of the notice. If an acknowledgment cannot be obtained, the provider must document his or her efforts to obtain the acknowledgment and the reason why it was not obtained.
  • When first service delivery to an individual is provided over the Internet, through e-mail, or otherwise electronically, the provider must send an electronic notice automatically and contemporaneously in response to the individual’s first request for service. The provider must make a good faith effort to obtain a return receipt or other transmission from the individual in response to receiving the notice.
  • In an emergency treatment situation, provide the notice as soon as it is reasonably practicable to do so after the emergency situation has ended. In these situations, providers are not required to make a good faith effort to obtain a written acknowledgment from individuals.
  • Make the latest notice (i.e., the one that reflects any changes in privacy policies) available at the provider’s office or facility for individuals to request to take with them, and post it in a clear and prominent location at the facility.
  • A covered entity may e-mail the notice to an individual if the individual agrees to receive an electronic notice.
  • See 45 CFR 164.520(c) for the specific requirements for providing the notice.

Organizational Options

Any covered entity, including a hybrid entity or an affiliated covered entity, may choose to develop more than one notice, such as when an entity performs different types of covered functions (i.e., the functions that make it a health plan, a health care provider, or a health care clearinghouse) and there are variations in its privacy practices among these covered functions. Covered entities are encouraged to provide individuals with the most specific notice possible. C Covered entities that participate in an organized health care arrangement may choose to produce a single, joint notice if certain requirements are met. For example, the joint notice must describe the covered entities and the service.

OCR HIPAA Privacy

December 3, 2002 Revised April 3, 2003

Delivery sites to which it applies. If any one of the participating covered entities provides the joint notice to an individual, the notice distribution requirement with respect to that individual is met for all of the covered entities. See 45 CFR 164.520(d).

Frequently Asked Questions
To see Privacy Rule FAQs, click the desired link below:

FAQs on Notice of Privacy Practices

FAQs on ALL Privacy Rule Topics

Always Best Care Senior Services
1406 Blue Oaks Boulevard
Roseville, CA 95747
Telephone: 1- 888-430-CARE
Email: info@alwaysbestcare.com

This withdrawal of information may limit our ability to provide you with the highest quality service possible.

This Privacy Policy may be updated by Always Best Care from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these policies.

Published: August, 2014